Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-NUC, Wednesday 28 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUC
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km E of Nabire -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed on a domestic flight from Nabire to Enarotali in Irian Jaya, Indonesia.
The wreckage was located on March 4, 1973.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier, 5 March 1973

Location