Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75712, Saturday 24 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-75712
MSN: 189001803
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Ura-Tube -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Destination airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL)
Narrative:
After a starboard turn to 60 degrees the Il-18 entered a left bank with at 3-4 deg/s. After reaching of a bank of 90 degrees, the airplane entered a spin. The indicated speed was 840 km/h. At a height of 2200 m the airplane broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location