Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando N10427, Wednesday 21 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Joanne Fashions
Registration: N10427
MSN: 30532
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SSW of Barrancabermeja Airport (EJA) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
Some time after leaving Barranquilla, the no. 1 engine malfunctioned, so the crew had to divert to Barrancabermeja with a feathered prop. While turning to finals, the aircraft crashed and caught fire about 3 km short of runway 03.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Sharp turn to the side of the dead engine caused the overloaded aircraft to lose speed and lose control.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 1970