| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1973 |
| Time: | 09:56 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taxis Inc. |
| Registration: | N100SQ |
| MSN: | 24-113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Saint Joseph-Rosecrans Memorial Airport, MO (STJ/KSTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 24 landed long at Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP). It overran the runway, hit localizer antennae and the ILS building. The pilot was attempting to execute a go around but had failed to stow the spoilers.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location