Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) CF-OOV, Monday 12 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kenting Atlas Aviation
Registration: CF-OOV
MSN: 13300
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB)
Narrative:
Engine power was lost after takeoff. The pilot tried to return, but crash-landed short of the airport. The DC-3 was returning from major overhaul in Toronto.

Sources:

Robin Rowan