Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 374, Friday 9 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1973
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 374
MSN: 20258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Thakhet East -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK)
Narrative:
Shot down by a missile while on a flight to Savannakhet with 12,000 pounds of general cargo. Both pilots were missing, one kicker was killed when he jumped without a parachute; the other kicker parachuted from the aircraft and survived.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker