Accident Lisunov Li-2 , Tuesday 6 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Provideniya Airport (PVS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provideniya Airport (PVS/UHMD)
Narrative:
Deviated from the approach pattern to the right and crashed into the slope of a mountain on the shore of Lake Istikhed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports