This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas EC-47Q |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48636 |
| MSN: | 25897/14452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 56 km SE of Saravan -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
| Destination airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
Narrative:The EC-47Q operated on a radio direction finding mission to locate North Vietnamese tanks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail. The airplane crashed after being hit by ground fire. The wreckage was located February 7, 1973.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location