Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21 LN-RLM, Tuesday 30 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1973
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RLM
MSN: 47304/440
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Narrative:
The DC-9, named "Reidar Viking", was operating on flight 370, departing Oslo for a flight to Alta with an intermediate stop at Tromsø. At 23:18 the crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 24. The takeoff run was normal and the DC-9 rotated at VR (125kts). At that moment the stall warning system activated. Although the speed had increased to 140 knots, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The remaining 1100 m however was not enough to bring the aircraft to a halt. The reversers did not deploy completely and the aircraft overran the runway and onto the ice covered Oslofjord. The DC-9 came to rest 20 m from the bank of the fjord. All occupants evacuated before the plane broke through the ice and sank 20 minutes later. It appeared that this particular aircraft had suffered from false stall warnings a couple of times in the past few days. Investigation revealed that ice had accumulated in the pitot tubes.

Sources:

Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location

Images:

photo (c) SAS Museum; Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB); 1973