CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-18D SU-AOV, Monday 29 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-AOV
MSN: 188011003
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 16 km NNE of Nicosia Airport (NIC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC)
Narrative:
The Il-18 crashed into the Kyrenia Mountain range near the village of Karavas, at an altitude of 783 m (117 m below the crest) while on downwind on a nighttime approach to Nicosia runway 14.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location