This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed LC-130R Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 155917 |
| MSN: | 4305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Pole Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD) |
| Destination airport: | South Pole-Amundsen-Scott Station |
Narrative:The plane was making a GCA approach to the South Pole Station ice landing strip. Ice fog was present causing the pilot to initiate a go-around on finals. The plane was too low and slammed down. The tail hit the ground, wingtips and props hit the snow and came off. The impact cracked open the fuselage at the paratroop doors, and the 500 gallon MOGAS bladder that was strapped to the ramp came loose, fell out, and was ignited by flames streaming from the broken wing tanks.
Sources:
VAQ34.com - Lockheed LC-130R 155917 Location