Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46R Commando CF-HQI, Thursday 25 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Owner/operator:Reindeer Air Service
Registration: CF-HQI
MSN: 22497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sachs Harbour Airport, NT (YSY) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sachs Harbour Airport, NT (YSY/CYSY)
Narrative:
The Curtiss swerved off the snow-covered runway, nosed down and fell back heavily.

Sources:

Location