Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 22 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pontianak Airport (PNK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontianak Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane crashed on takeoff from Pontianak Airport, West Kalimantan, Indonesia.

Sources:

The Nation 23 January 1973, p1
NRC Handelsblad, 23 January 1973