| Date: | Monday 22 January 1973 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3D3C |
| Owner/operator: | Nigeria Airways, lsf Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines |
| Registration: | JY-ADO |
| MSN: | 20494/850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 176 / Occupants: 202 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kano International Airport (KAN) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines Boeing 707-300 crashed during landing at Kano Airport, Nigeria, killing 176 occupants; 26 survived the accident.
The Boeing 707 had been chartered by Nigeria Airways to fly pilgrims back from Jeddah to Lagos. Bad weather at Lagos forced the crew to divert to Kano. The aircraft touched nosewheel first steady and heavy with main wheels barely in contact with the runway. The nosewheel entrenched itself then collapsed. The main gear contacted later in rapid deceleration, pierced the main wings and the aircraft collapsed along the runway centreline. A fire broke out and after a prolonged pause the passengers and crew evacuated.
Sources:
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04) Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 09 September 1972