Accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOHI, Friday 19 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1973
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOHI
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:32677 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km N of Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viscount G-AOHI departed Glasgow at 14:22 GMT on a test flight which was to last about 15 minutes. The crew intended to carry out the flight in visual conditions. Weather conditions however, were marginal: rain and snow with 6 km visibility, 8/8 clouds at 4000 feet and strong winds (50-60 knots) at 2000 feet.
The plane had climbed to an altitude of 4000 feet when it crashed near the peak of Ben More mountain, 35 miles north of Glasgow.

CAUSE: "The aircraft struck a mountain peak whilst flying over snow covered high terrain in marginal visual meteorological conditions. Failure to maintain a safe altitude and insufficient attention to navigational procedures were contributory factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 4/1974
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manchester International Airport (MAN); February 1969