Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) PK-EHC, Friday 19 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Trans Nusantara Airways
Registration: PK-EHC
MSN: 27129/15684
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Narrative:
The left wing struck runway 15 on landing. The aircraft bounced twice and crashed in flames next to the runway.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Singapore to Balikpapan with a stopover at Pontianak.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 January 1973, p22

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Wim Zwakhals; Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP); November 1971