CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-14 644, Sunday 14 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 644
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huaxi District, Guiyang, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted a mountain near Guiyang, China. Deviation from planned course due to pilot error.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)

Location