Unlawful Interference Convair CV-640 , Thursday 4 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-640
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked the aircraft prior to takeoff. He demanded money ($2 million) and to be taken to North Vietnam.
He was arrested and appeared to have carried two toy guns.

Sources:

Victoria Daily Colonist January 5, 197