Unlawful Interference NAMC YS-11 , Tuesday 2 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baltimore/Washington Friendship International Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington Friendship International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Narrative:
One passenger remained on board after landing and demanded to be taken to Canada. He was talked into surrendering by a Roman Catholic cardinal and an FBI agent.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 2, 1973

Location