| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-BVC |
| MSN: | 11023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7634 hours |
| Cycles: | 6447 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bilbao Airport (BIO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) |
Narrative:A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000, EC-BVC, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bilbao Airport (BIO), Spain.
The crew had received a flap asymmetry warning and conducted a flapless landing with tailwind and heavy rain. The airplane touched down late with high speed. It aquaplaned and overran the flooded runway into rough terrain.
The nose gear and right hand main gear were torn off. The fuselage was broken in three pieces.
Probable cause: Late touchdown on a wet runway, failure to extend lift dumpers and not taking into account the tailwind component.
Sources:
Jan F. Homma (E-mail 19-2-2012)
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 1971