Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I N400M, Wednesday 27 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1972
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
Owner/operator:Fluor Corp
Registration: N400M
MSN: 5008
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saranac Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Island-Hall County Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with trees and crashed while circling at 2140 feet in an area where MDA was 2960 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - weather considerably worse than forecast

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location