Accident Lockheed AC-130A Spectre 56-0490, Thursday 21 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AC-130A Spectre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0490
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:40 km NE of Pakse -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship was attacking some trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail from an altitude of 7800 feet when it was hit by 37 mm AAA. Two crewmembers parachuted to safety as fuel began to leak and an explosion tore off the left wing.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location