Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 F-OGFE, Thursday 21 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Guadeloupe
Registration: F-OGFE
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter operated a flight on behalf of Air France from Guadeloupe to St. Maarten in the Caribbean. It crashed at night, near the island of St. Maarten.

Sources:

UPI, 26-12-1972
WCAA

Location