| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1972 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | North Central Airlines |
| Registration: | N954N |
| MSN: | 47159/231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11812 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Madison Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Delta Air Lines Convair CV-880 (N8807E) taxied across runway 27L in bad weather (250 feet visibility in fog, indefinite ceiling at 200 feet). At the same time, a North Central DC-9 (N954N) took off from runway 27L. Both aircraft collided.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the air traffic control system to ensure separation of aircraft during a period of restricted visibility. This failure included the following: (1) the controller omitted a critical word which made his transmission to the flight crew of the Delta CV-880 ambiguous; (2) the controller did not use all the available information to determine the location of the CV-880; and (3) the CV-880 flight crew did not request clarification of the controller's communications"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-73-15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (27-36)
NTSB/AAR-73/15
Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); March 1970

photo (c) Eric W Jackson; Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)