| Date: | Friday 15 December 1972 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N602US |
| MSN: | 19779/40 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6605 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Northwest Airlines Boeing 747, operating as Flight 723, ran off the end of runway 27L while landing at Miami International Airport, Florida. There were 149 passengers and 11 crewmembers aboard; no one was seriously injured. The nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft structure in that area.
During takeoff from runway 27R a few minutes earlier, the aircraft had collided with a flock of sea gulls. The crew had shut down the No.4 engine, which was believed to have been causing vibration, and then had requested clearance to return to Miami.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ineffective braking capability of the aircraft on the wet runway because of the low coefficient of friction of the new runway surface, and insufficient engine reverse thrust to decelerate the aircraft. The combined effects of the lack of the No. 4 engine reverse thrust and malfunction of the No. 3 engine reverser resulted in a directional control problem and restricted the use of Nos. 1 and 2 engine reversers."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-73-13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 1986 |
N602US |
Northwest Orient Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 10 January 1990 |
N602US |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Detroit, MI |
 |
min |
Location