| Date: | Friday 15 December 1972 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Zantop International Airlines |
| Registration: | N20M |
| MSN: | 23-094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ferry flight to Lexington, KY. Hit fuel storage tank when it failed to climb after takeoff from runway 03R.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location