Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Thursday 14 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:Quebecair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Montreal -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wabush Airport, NL (YWK/CYWK)
Destination airport:Montreal (unknown airport), QC
Narrative:
A hijacker took two people hostage on board a flight from Wabush to Montreal, Canada. He demanded to be flown to Vancouver.
He surrendered after five hours.

Sources:

bilan.usherbrooke.ca