| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1972 |
| Time: | 19:38 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-125-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Marathon Oil |
| Registration: | N521M |
| MSN: | 25129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Findlay, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck trees during the third approach to land; destroyed by fire. Improper IFR operation.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB