This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 December 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0505 |
| MSN: | 3989 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) |
| Destination airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) |
Narrative:The C-130E aircraft was based at Andersen AFB (UAM) on Guam and departed on a training mission to perform touch-and-go's at Guam-Agana NAS (NGM). Prior to one of the landings, the no. 3 or no. 4 engine had been shut down. The aircraft experienced a blow-out of tires on the right hand main landing gear on touchdown. It yawed right, skidded across a taxiway and parking ramp narrowly missing a parked line of A-3 fighters. It finally came to rest against an embankment where the remains of the aircraft completely burned out.
Apart from the five flight crew, two Army officers and Pan Am flight attendant were on board. The crew chief and both Army officers survived the accident.
Sources:
c-130hercules.net Forum Location