Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando YV-C-TGE, Tuesday 5 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Latin Carga
Registration: YV-C-TGE
MSN: 26730
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Galapa -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The C-46 cargo plane was damaged beyond repair when it force landed in trees, some 10 km from the destination Barranquilla, Colombia. The three crew members were not injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 6 December 1972, p4
El Tiempo - 6 December 1972, p2B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1944 42-3597 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 3 near Imphal w/o

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ); August 1974