Accident Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules 64-0558, Tuesday 5 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0558
MSN: 4059
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km N of Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbia-McEntire Air National Guard Base, SC (MMT/KMMT)
Destination airport:Columbia-McEntire Air National Guard Base, SC (MMT/KMMT)
Narrative:
During a training exercise, a Convair F-102A Delta Dagger jet fighter (56-1517) was trying to intercept the C-130. Both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:

Florence Morning News December 6,1972

Location