Accident Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado EC-BZR, Sunday 3 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1972
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Owner/operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-BZR
MSN: 30-10-25
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 155 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spantax Convair CV-990 crashed following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from Tenerife-Los Rodeos Airport, Spain , killing all 155 occupants.

The Spantax flight took off at 06:45 local time in almost zero visibility and crashed shortly after, 325 metres (1,066 ft) beyond the runway.
At an altitude of 91 m (300 ft), the pilot initiated a steep turn, lost control, and caused the aircraft to crash as a result of the unusual maneuver. The crew's loss of situational awareness in the low-visibility conditions was also a factor.

Sources:

Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 110)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 05 June 1972

photo (c) peamasher; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 29 July 1972; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); 17 June 1972; (CC:by-nc)