Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) , Friday 1 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM)
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB/VVTH)
Narrative:
A twin-engined transport plane, identified as a "Caribou C-47" crashed in bad weather while on approach to Tuy Hoa Airport.
Lieutenant General Tr?n Thanh Phong, Chief of the South Vietnamese pacification program was killed in the accident.

Sources:

The Straits Times 2 December 1972, p1

Location