Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) 401, Thursday 23 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Air America, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 401
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Saravane -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS)
Destination airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS)
Narrative:
Caribou 61-2401 was leased from the US Air Force by Air America, which operated the plane as "401" in Laos. It was shot down while on a para-drop mission near Saravane.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location