| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12TB |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-11360 |
| MSN: | 402805 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vorkuta Airport (VKT) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD) |
Narrative:Antonov An-12, registration CCCP-11360, operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Domodedovo Airport to Magadan with en route stops at Amderma and Khatanga. Due to the worsening weather at Amderma, the flight diverted to Vorkuta Airport. Visibility there was 850 m. On the second approach to Vorkuta, the flight crew was too late in deciding to go around again. The aircraft hit the ground 145 m from the runway and 39 m to the right of its axis.
The aircraft was partly consumed by fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 