| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1972 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett Airlines of Australia |
| Registration: | VH-FNI |
| MSN: | 10181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) |
| Destination airport: | Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS) |
Narrative:As flight 232 approached the Alice Springs Airport, a man emerged from the toilet carrying a firearm. After landing 22 passengers were released and the hijacker demanded a light aircraft to convey him into the desert. A Cessna six seater piloted by Aero Club manager and chief flying instructor Ossie Watts taxied out. He was a accompanied by a plain clothes constable posing as navigator. The Cessna was brought within 30 feet of the F-27. When trying to get to the Cessna, the constable tried to disarm him, but failed. He was shot several times by the hijacker. Then the police opened fire on the hijacker. He was later arrested but died in hospital.
Sources:
Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services
Location