Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-200 , Wednesday 8 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded money and the release of prisoners. Hijackers demands were accepted and six political prisoners boarded the 727 which was then flown to Havana. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.