Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 648, Monday 6 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 648
MSN: 20097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3 km S of Paksong -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air America's Provider "648" had been loaded with several pounds of cargo, a mixed load of fresh produce and ammunition, loaded onto 14 pallets destined for three different drop zones in Laos. The airplane was shot, causing rudder control to be lost. All four crew members bailed out; the aircraft crashed and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker