| Date: | Monday 6 November 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
Narrative:A 47-year old male passenger hijacked a JAL Boeing 727 on a domestic flight from Tokyo to Fukuoka. Brandishing a pistol, he demanded 2 million dollars and to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft returned to Tokyo-Haneda Airport, where a DC-8 plane was being prepared to fly him to Vancouver and on to Cuba.
After releasing most hostages, the hijacked wanted to board the DC-8, while holding three crew members hostage. While entering the aircraft he was overpowered by five police officers.
Sources:
Pacific Stars and Stripes November 8, 1972