Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46202, Saturday 4 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46202
MSN: 67302701
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK)
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a positioning flight to Moscow via Kursk, Russia when it dropped below the glide path in difficult weather conditions which included snowfall. The airplane touched trees located 2,500 metres before the inner marker and crash-landed.
The aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru