Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134 DM-SCA, Monday 30 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SCA
MSN: 8350502
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Narrative:
The Tupolev landed heavily in poor weather and ran off the side of runway 25L. The aircraft was ferried to the Soviet Union but it was decided not to repair the aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Interflug.net
Scramble 175

Location