| Date: | Monday 30 October 1972 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI |
| Registration: | I-ATIR |
| MSN: | 10301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17420 hours |
| Cycles: | 23337 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Poggiorsini -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | Bari-Palese Airport (BRI/LIBD) |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 passenger plane, registered I-ATIR, was destroyed when it struck terrain near Poggiorsini, Italy. All 27 on board were killed.
ATI Flight 327 departed Napoli Airport (NAP) at 20:00 on a scheduled domestic service to Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) and Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS).
The airplane was descending towards Bari when it struck a hillside at an elevation of 1450 feet (442 m), some 35 km west-southwest of the airport, approximately on the extended centreline of runway 07.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) La Stampa; Poggiorsini; 30 October 1972; (publicdomain)