| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABIG |
| MSN: | 18364/37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ankara (unknown airport) |
Narrative:Two hijackers demanded release of prisoners. A refueling stop was made at Nicosia, Cyprus at 07:40. Another stop was made at Zagreb and continued to Munich. The aircraft did not land at Munich, but continued to Nürnberg. When still overhead Nürnberg, negotiations failed, so the flight flew back to Zagreb.
The demands were accepted so three prisoners were released by German authorities and flown to Zagreb. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Het Parool