Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5936, Friday 27 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5936
MSN: 11115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Col du Devès, Roynac, Drôme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Narrative:
The C-119 Flying Boxcar departed Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK) on a ferry flight to Amman, Jordan. Refueling stops were made in Labrador, Canada, Iceland and Wiesbaden. The airplane departed Wiesbaden, Germany at 08:48, heading for Marseille, France. The airplane crashed in stormy weather.

Sources:

Drames aeriens dans le departement de la Drôme
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location