Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander F-OCRH, Monday 23 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Melanesie
Registration: F-OCRH
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km from Lenakel Airfield (TAH) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lenakel Airfield (TAH)
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV)
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was destroyed in an accident after takeoff from Lenakel Airfield.
According to a passenger, the pilot was flying at low altitude to show cattle to a passenger. The airplane apparently hit trees and cartwheeled in a field.
The date of the accident has also been reported as October 20.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Antony Deamer (by E-mail, 3-6-2006 and 28-11-2010)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Fitzgerald; nr Lenakel Airfield (TAH); 23 October 1972