| Date: | Monday 23 October 1972 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 20 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tula Airport (TYA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV) |
| Destination airport: | Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV) |
Narrative:A Soviet Air Force An-12 was approaching Tula in near minima weather. The airplane was transporting military personnel to Tula for an exercise. Ground surveillance radar had failed, so the air traffic controller was not aware of the exact position of the aircraft. On approach the airplane collided with another An-12 which was on a local training flight. There were no survivors.
Sources:
Airdisaster.ru Location