Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-321 TC-JAM, Sunday 22 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAM
MSN: 17607/121
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded the release of prisoners. The hijackers surrendered in Sofia. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Milliyet 23-10-1972