Accident Fairchild FH-227D T-571, Friday 13 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: T-571
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Tiburcio -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Uruguayan Air Force Fairchild FH-227D flying a rugby team to Chile, crashed in the Andes Mountains, killing 29 occupants; 16 survived the accident. Survivors were found and rescued over two months after the accident.

Members of the amateur Old Christians Club rugby union team from Montevideo, Uruguay, were scheduled to play a match against the Old Boys Club, an English rugby team in Santiago, Chile. A Uruguayan Air Force Fairchild FH-227D was chartered to fly the team over the Andes mountain range to Santiago. The aircraft carried 40 passengers and 5 crew members. The passengers included 19 members of the team, along with their families, supporters, and friends.
The aircraft departed Montevideo Airport on 12 October 1972, but a storm front over the Andes forced them to stop overnight in Mendoza, Argentina.
The flight took off at 14:18 from Mendoza the next day. The pilot flew south from Mendoza towards Malargüe radiobeacon at FL180. The flight radioed the Malargüe Airport with their position and told them they would reach the Planchón Pass at 15:21. The plan was to cross the pass to the Curicó radiobeacon. From there the aircraft was to turn north and descend towards Santiago.
The flight crew mistakenly believed they had reached Curicó and began descending too early.
The aircraft struck a mountain, initially shearing off both wings and the tail section. The remaining portion of the fuselage slid down the mountain about 725 metres before striking ice and snow on a glacier.
Thirteen passengers died in the crash. In the following days survivors waited for a rescue party. However, on October 23 the search was being halted. In December a few survivors try to get help and on December 20 they finally met some Chileans. A rescue party was organised and the other survivors were airlifted from the wreckage on December 22-23.
In the period between the accident and the rescue, 13 more occupants had died.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; El Tiburcio; 26 December 1972; (CC:by-nc-nd)