Accident Partenavia AP.68TP-100 Spartacus I-RAIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33036

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:
Type:Partenavia AP.68TP-100 Spartacus
Owner/operator:Partenavia Spa
Registration: I-RAIO
MSN: 6002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mare Al Largo Di Gaeta -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LIRN
Destination airport:LIRN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Durante il secondo volo sperimentale, a causa della turbolenza generata dai motori turpoprop, lo stabilatore si dannegiava in modo esteso non consentendo più la manovra dell'aereo sull'asse di beccheggio.

Sources:

Official report