Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) XW-TDA, Monday 2 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cambodia Air Commercial
Registration: XW-TDA
MSN: 13729
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kampot Airport (KMT) -   Cambodia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kampot Airport (KMT)
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by enemy mortar shells fired at the airport. The plane was reportedly on the ground and passengers were embarking.

Sources:

Herald-Journal - Oct 3, 1972

Location